See what's new at Ardath Aromas!

Try our Wonderful Products!

Learn about Ardath Aromas.

Save money, try new products, with our latest Specials!

An Analysis of Emu Oil

by David Roman Daniels

(originally printed in the Aromatic Sage)

A nice little Emu bird.

This article began as a study, resulting from a curiosity about the therapeutic qualities of Emu Oil. After beginning research on Emu Oil, I was very frustrated, as I found many claims, but few specific references about the components of the oil. I was able to extract bits of information from various producers and promoters. I had reports from people claiming it help them, and reports from other's that it is no different than well marketed chicken fat.

This is an analysis of Emu Oil in topical applications. I'm not intending to knock or praise, just analyze. Some readers may not appreciate what I discover here. There are many claims, which at times border on the 'miraculous' for Emu oil. This article will examine the individual fatty acids that comprise Emu oil, looks at their effects on the skin, and reference other emollients of the same or similar composition. The goal is to find what distinguishes Emu Oil from all other oils.

First, what is Emu Oil? An Emu is a very large terrestrial bird native to Australia and is a cousin of the ostrich. The bird is farmed for meat in many nations. After the bird is processed for food, the fat is taken from the tail portion. Then the fat is melted down, and the result is further refined and de-odorized. Often Vitamin E is added to extend the shelf life.(i)

From the Blue Stuff site:

"…Emu oil contains a high level of Linoleic acid (C 18:2), a substance known to temporarily ease joint discomfort, and oleic acid (C 18:1), a powerful local anti-inflammatory…" (ii)

Let's start with Linoleic Acid, also refereed to as Omega - 6 (Gamma Linoleic Acid is also an Omega -6), and considered healthy dietary fat found in foods. It part of the Essential Fatty Acids (EFA) that we humans must get for our diet as our bodies can't make it for us.

Other things high in Linoleic Acid (C18:2) include:

Safflower Seed Oil (60-80%)
Sunflower Seed Oil (70-76%)
Evening Primrose Oil (65-76%)
Grape Seed Oil (60-78%)
Hemp Seed Oil (52-62%)
Walnut Seed Oil (45-65%)
Black Current Oil (43-48%)
Wheat Germ Oil (35-60%)
Emu Oil (17-20%)

As you can see Linolenic Acid is a common type of fat. It is found in high percentages in many of our pressed oils used in Aroma Therapy and Massage Therapy. It appears to have a healthy effect on the skin. Emu's percentage of Linolenic is lower than many oils, but at a healthy nearly 20%.

Alpha Linolenic Acid (C 18:3) is rare. It also has a dietary name of Omega -3 another important EFA. It is considered by many authorities to be very important for the body to help fight inflammation.(iii) The Emu Oil Institute claims that Emu oil contains Alpha Linolenic Acid (as Omega 3 fatty acid). Other oils that are high in Alpha Linolenic Acid are:

Kiwi Seed Oil (45-70%)
Flax Seed Oil (55-66%)
Rose (Hip) Seed Oil (30-35%)
Emu Oil (1-2%)

While having many healthful qualities, high levels of Alpha Linolenic will result in an oil that is not very stable. I haven't worked with Kiwi Seed oil, and I am told by my source that it goes bad MUCH faster than even Rose Hip Seed Oil. So shortly after the oil is processed, it turns rancid. Rose Hip Seed oil has a great reputation for healing scars, reducing wrinkles, and reversing age and sun damage (iv). In theory Kiwi Seed oil would have similar (or better) qualities. Emu's level of this very important fat is extremely low at up to 2% (two percent). Therefore the beneficial level is much less than that of Rose Hip Seed Oil in topical applications.

One thing you may notice from the above oils is their relatively short shelf life. Rose Hip Seed Oil is one of the shortest at about 2 months, while Grape Seed is one of the longest at approximately 6 months. Hemp Seed, Wheat Germ, Evening Primrose are somewhere in the middle; yet still fairly quick to oxidize (turn rancid). Now the Safflower and Sunflower oils in this analysis are NOT the usual ones available at the grocery store. Those are special hybrids designed with an extended shelf life that I will examine later.

Part two of the quote "… and oleic acid, a powerful local anti-inflammatory…"

Oleic Acid (C18:1) is also common, but unlike the Linolenic Acids, Oleic Acid INCREASES the stability of the oil (meaning it doesn't turn rancid as quickly). This is a desirable trait, as nobody would want a massage or a food with rancid oil.

Other oils high in Oleic Acid (C 18:1) include:

Olive Oil (80%)
Hybrid Sunflower (77-84%)
Hybrid Safflower (75-85%)
Hazel Nut Oil (70-84%)
Sweet Almond (62-68%)
Avocado Oil (56-72%)
Canola Oil (56-62%)
Apricot Kernel (55-65%)
Macadamia Nut (55-65%)
Emu Oil (40-47%)
Shea Butter (40-46%)
Corn (28-37%)

For the most part, these oils are common massage oils. These oils are also more stable (i.e. longer shelf life) than the previous oils. Once again Emu oil is toward the bottom of this list, but Oleic is the largest single component at 40-47%.

If you look on your sunflower and safflower oil in the market you may notice that they contains a versions of the oil labeled 'High Oleic.' This means that it is highbred seed oil that you are buying, and has a longer shelf life. It may change the nutritional benefits of the oil too. (v)

As we have examined the emollients in refined Emu oil we have found Oleic, Linolenic, and Alpha Linolenic Acids. As you have seen these are not unusual components of many vegetable oils. Now, I haven't found anything yet to explain why Emu Oil would be superior to other quality oils. We do know that these fats are good things to apply to the skin especially Alpha Linolenic and Linolenic; however, many other sources contain much higher levels. That doesn't mean there isn't something that hasn't been analyzed yet. Let's continue our examination:

Another fatty acid found in Emu Oil, in a fairly large percentage is Palmitic Acid. It is found in low to medium levels in almost every vegetable oil and carrier oil. (vi)

A short list of Palmitic (C16:0):

Palm(seed) Oil (44%)
Emu Oil (20%)
Avocado Oil (12-22%)
Wheat Germ Oil (9-19%)
Macadamia Seed Oil (7-10%)
Grape Seed Oil (5-10%)
Sweet Almond Oil (5-8%)

The final major component of Emu oil is Stearic. Stearic is a white waxy fatty acid.(vii) Other Oils high in Stearic (C 18:1) include:

Shea Butter (40-50%)
Emu Oil (9%)
Grape Seed (2-5%)

Stearic acid (fats) may be another of the beneficial components for the skin as evident by it's large percentage in Shea Butter. Shea Butter is often used for skin problems, but that is the topic for another article. Also, many candle makers may recognize as they often use Palm Stearic.(viii) Emu oil contains a respectable level of this fat at 10%.

What's the left? I finally found a source that would reveal the rest of what's in Emu Oil: a trace of myristic (C14:0) at only 0.3%. And palmitoleic (C16:1) at a level of 3.1%. Other oils high in Palmitoleic are:

Macadamia Seed (16-23%)
Avocado (4-2%)
Emu Oil (3.1%)

In reflection, the majority of the emollients and fatty acids in Emu Oil are found in common carrier and massage oils. The commonly used oils have been show to have know fatty acids that are healing to the skin. As Emu Oil is similar, it is no surprise that it is helpful too. Now, let's see how Emu oil is compared to other emollients.

Comparisons to other oils:

I found in studies comparing Emu to Corn oil in the studies of mice through topical applications. Corn oil has reasonable amounts of Oleic (28-37%), but there is also 'High Oleic Corn Oil' which is more stable and closer to 50% Oleic. The study did not specify which oil was used. I haven't found any sources that claim corn oil contain the important Alpha Linolenic Acid; an EFA that is know to be needed in the body and helpful for various problems, specifically skin. It seems Corn Oil is at a disadvantage, and I am not aware of a common or widespread use of corn oil in topical aroma therapy applications or massage. I question the wisdom in choosing Corn Oil for comparison to another topical and often used oil.

I think a test would be more applicable if they included a vegetable mixture of similar fatty acids for analysis. For example: if the study had a blend of mostly Grape Seed, with Shea Butter and Rose Hip Seed Oils, the blend might have similar or better results as the Emu Oil.

Final Constituents of Emu Oil listed greatest to least:

Constituents (Fatty Acids)
Mean Content (%)
Common Source for Massage
C18:1 oleic
47.4
Olive Oil, Sweet Almond
C16:0 palmitic
20.6
Palm Oil
C18:2 linoleic
17.3
Grape Seed
C18:0 stearic
9.2
Shea Butter
C16:1 palmitoleic
3.1
Macadamia Seed
C18:3 linolenic (alpha)
1
Rose Hip Seed
C14:0 myristic
0.3
(trace)


Conclusion:

Mysterious and sometimes bizarre health claims have been made about all kinds of products. Currently new oils seem to be the rage. Rose Hip, Meadowfoam, Shea Butter and Jojoba oils have such claims; yet, they all have a unique chemical structures that could explain why they would have different properties than other products and unique qualities to themselves. Their unique compositions can be analyzed and discerned and structures can be examined that could explain their effects.

Could a vegan (vegetarian) gain the exact same benefits by using a mix of Grape Seed, Shea Butter and Rose Hip seed oils? - Possibly, since they contain the same or similar levels of fatty acids in Emu Oil. These are also know to lead to many of the benefits reported by Emu Oil users. One of the biggest advantages is that the price of these vegetable oils is much less than the cost of Emu Oil. In addition the levels of healthy vitamins, such as Toctrienol, a vitamin E, might be greater in the vegetable.

According to my research, sometimes Salicylic Acid and extra Vitamin E are added to Emu Oils. Salicylic Acid would increase the penetration ability of the oil, and could explain some healthy benefits reported. Salicylic acid, acts as a beta hydroxy acid (xi), and has been shown to penetrate into pores, improve acne, and brighten dull skin.(xii) Also, Vitamin E when applied on the skin can be absorbed into the body, resulting in higher levels found within the skin cells (xiii). The higher level of vitamin E can facilitate healing as well.

If anyone has any additional details about the components of Emu Oil that have been overlook in this analyst, I would appreciate hearing from you. It is possible that there could be other components in Emu Oil that are outside this analysis (although according to my sources they would be at a trace levels). I would like to express, that if you are experience good results with Emu Oil I have found nothing wrong with it. It is a good blend of different kinds of common fats. With that thought, I found nothing extraordinary about Emu Oil that separates it from other good vegetable oils.

Healthy oils applied to the skin will acts its own special 'feeding' of the skin. Weather Emu Oil or other quality vegetable oils, or blends, topical applications of healthy emollients do seem to improve the qualities' of one's skin. And since the skin is the largest organ in the body and has has many jobs to do, it is important to keep it healthy.

In Good Health,
Very Truly Yours,

David Roman
david@ardatharomas.com.


See also and references:

Blue Stuff: http://www.bluestuff.com
EFA's in diet: http://www.ephca.com/efa-thf.htm
"The Wrinkle Cure", Nicholas Perricone, 2001, Warner Books
Olive Oil: http: http://www.cooc.com/home.html
Emu Oil: http://www.emu-oil.com/
http://lbemuoil.com
http://www.longviewfarms.com
http://www.twinfeathers.com/
http://www.dekayla.com/whyemu.asp
http://www.skinfirst.com
http://turnagefarmsinc.com
http://www.uniquelyemu.com
http://www.uniquelyemu.com/emu_oil_msds_sheet.htm
Oil Analysis: http://www.desertwhale.com
www.fromnaturewithlove.com
"Aromatherapy", Vivian Lunny, M.D., 1997, Greenwich Editions
http://www.camdengrey.com/
http://www.genwax.com
India State University; http://web.indstate.edu/thcme/mwking/lipid-synthesis.html#elongation
Corn Oil: http://web.aces.uiuc.edu/value/factsheets/fact-oleic-corn.htm
Salicylic Acid: "Growing Younger", Rodale, 1998 Julia VanTine, Bridget Doherty and the Editors of Prevention Health books for Women.
Legal Notice on Emu Oil: http://www.mlmlaw.com/library/warnings/fda_pineywoods.html

Footnotes:


i www.fromnaturewithlove.com - see Emu Oil
ii www.bluestuff.com
iii "The Wrinkle Cure", Pages 137-138
iv "Aromatherapy", Lunny, page 67
v Desert Whale, "Botanical Emollients"
vi Desert Whale, "Botanical Emollients"
vii http://www.camdengrey.com/
viii www.genwax.com
ix http://www.uniquelyemu.com/emu_oil_msds_sheet.htm
x Desert Whale, "Botanical Emollients"
xi "The Wrinkle Cure", pages 98-99
xii "Growing Younger"
xiii "The Wrinkle Cure", pages 124-128

Order Your Natural Skin Care Products Today!
Order Today
 

I absolutely love your butters (and would be more than happy to write a testimonial if you like). Also my children, son Andrew who is 7 and my daughter Jordan who is 5 are CRAZY about them too!!! Now the kids are buggin' me "Mom, I am itchy, can I have some butter? Mom, my skin is dry, can I have some butter? Mom, I am hungry, can I have some butter? (Oh sorry that one is a nudder budder!)

J. Alberta

 

 

Testimonial:

Thanks David -

Can't wait to recieve the 2 Citrus Breeze products and the Lavender. My skin is so thirsty.

Best Regards

D.

 

Products

 Google
only search Ardath Aromas

 

Copyright: © Ardath Aromas 1999-2007 All Rights Reserved.Webmaster: Spooky

Aroma Butter® is a Registered Trade Mark of Ardath Aromas, all right reserved.

Whipped Aroma Butter™ is a Trademark of Ardath Aromas, all rights reserved.