add extra spaces here>
|
|
||||||||
|
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) If your question not answered? Email us at info@ardatharomas.com Why don't you sell Essential Oils? I where can I learn more about Aromatherapy? I've read that Bergamot if Phototoxic, how can you put that on the skin? Why don't you use Organic Shea Butter? What do you think of mineral oil? My Aroma Butter developed little crystals or texture in it, what's happened?
Why don't you sell Essential Oils? We may, someday, but now it's enough work just keeping inventory on the ones we use, finding quality suppliers, space, etc. We limit the varieties of Essential Oils to only ones that are used in skin care. There is a world of more oils out there that are delightfully and fun to smell. If there is something you absolutely want, try asking the wise people on our Yahoo group: http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/aromabutter/
Bergamot is a small green citrus fruit from Italy. It's what is used Earl Gray Tea to give it that familiar scent. There is also a Bergamot Mint (Mentha citrata) herb, and a distilled oil of the same name. Bergamot Mint is a fun oil, but we have not used it in any topical applications at this time. As you may know as a citrus peel oil, pressed Bergamot oil should not be used on the skin as originally press. Any use of the pressed oil in topical (skin) applications would be reprehensibly irresponsible. We use a Bergamot oil that is then distilled from the pressed oil, thus taking the bad things (phototoxic components) out of the oil. It's often called Bergamot FCF or Bergaptene Free. It's a little more work and more expensive than the pressed oil, but we think it's worth it for the health of our customers. If you just want to scent a room, the full Bergamot oil is wonderful, but please do not use it on your skin. In a similar way that pressed Bergamot oil has the phototoxic components removed before being using on the skin. Pressed Orange oil is only moderately phototoxic, and many aromatherapists do use it in skip preparations. We decided that we wanted to protect our customers a little more, so we use an oil that has the phototoxic components removed. We feel our folded orange oil has all the wonderful aroma of real Valencia oranges without the qualities that would make someone avoid orange oil. It's a safer oil to use on your skin. I want to learn more about Aromatherapy, would you recommend some more information? Well, that's a big question. What kind of Aromatherapy are you talking about? For topical (skin applications) I would go to Martin Watt. He is a herbalist and aromatherapy instructor and has extensive research into topical use of essential oils. He has several books and many free articles, his web site is: http://www.aromamedical.com/ Michele A. Williams is an aromatherapists and a pharmacist. She has written a book "Only the Essentials" which is a great introduction to aromatherapy and covers many different kinds of essential oils. Michele's web site is: http://www.aromarx.com/ I've read that Bergamot if Phototoxic, how can you put that on the skin? It really depends on what kind of Bergamot oil you are using. Yes, pressed Bergamot oil is phototoxic, that's why we do not use it. We use Bergamot FCF, that has had the phototoxic components removed. It's often called Bergamot FCF or Bergaptene Free. It's a little more work and more expensive than the pressed oil, but we think it's worth it for the health of our customers. If you just want to scent a room, the full Bergamot oil is wonderful, but please do not use it on your skin. See What is Bergamot FCF for more information. You seem to care so much about your ingredients, why don't you use Organic Shea Butter? Thank you, yes we do care about what goes into our products. The reason we don’t use Organic Shea Butter is because there isn't any! Our Shea Butter is grown in what is termed 'Wild Crafted' that is, it's grown in nature without pesticides, fertilizers, or anything else. Simply, the people can't afford to import them, and they are not needed. The shea butter nuts are harvested in the natural forest. And Organic Certification, while a good thing, means that inspectors have come to check on the running of the farm from time to time. It would simply not be cost effective to send the inspectors into the Karite forest of west Africa so look around and say, "Yes, nobody's spraying nasty things into the forest." In our opinion, a Wildcrafted herb, that is one grown in nature, is superior to a farmed organic herb, and the resulting oils. What do you think of mineral oil? Well, mineral oil is made from petroleum distillates, not from a plant. As we have learned now, oil (petroleum) is made by the earth, an not any bacteria or plant process. Also, we ask out first question - does it feed the body? When you eat mineral oil, it is non digested and works as a laxative. There it is not a food for the body, why would anyone want to rub a laxative on your body. So no, we do not use any mineral oil in any of our products. My Aroma Butter developed little crystals in it, what's happened, is it bad? Aroma Butter is made with real shea butter, and that happens with shea butter. What it's doing is crystallizing, in the same way chocolate sometimes forms a 'bloom' of white on it. There is nothing wrong with the aroma butter, it just will happened if you keep it long enough or expose it to heat. It's not bad. The crystals will melt in you hand and on the body, they will just take a little longer. Some of our customers like the crystals. They feel that it gives the texture they most prefer. Others love the smooth texture. The simple solution is to melt it again (leaving in the car in the sun often works.) When it aroma butter is originally made it's tempered to slow down the crystallization process. It took us over 4 years to figure out hoe to do that! But you can't fight nature, just slow it down. So eventually it will crystallize. When you re-melt it you may find it crystallizes faster than before, simply re-melt again for that wonderful smooth melt on the body texture of aroma butter. Is your question not answered? Email us at info@ardatharomas.com |
|
|||||||
|
||||||||